Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

what "*"  means in css class

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have copied an css file from an existing web page.

In the style sheet i have found this code

* {
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
}


I have no idea what this is for, could any one explain this to me.
0
Comment
Question by:ziorinfo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 36716542
This is the "star property hack" along the same lines as the "underscore hack." It includes junk before the property that IE ignores (the * works up to IE 7, the _ up to IE 6).


refer
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1667531/what-does-a-star-preceded-property-mean-in-css

http://www.ejeliot.com/blog/63
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36716639
If you want to apply only to IE then use * preceded. In short it is just IE specific rule.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WizardOfOgz earned 200 total points
ID: 36717633
This is NOT an example of star hack or an IE-specific rule.

* is the universal CSS selector which matches an element of any type.  See http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS2/selector.html#universal-selector

The rule you posted will be apply a 0 margin and padding to all elements.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WizardOfOgz
ID: 36717645
If you are curious about the star hack that was mentioned and similar CSS hacks for IE you can read about them here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CSS_filter#Star_hack
0