Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Assist Opinions and Reviews

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am thinking of purchasing Backup Assist http://www.backupassist.com/index.html

Does anyone have hands on experience with it? How does it perform?

Trying to decide between this and backup exec.

The backup assist is more cost effective but I am putting performance and support over cost.
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 668 total points
ID: 36718081
I would highly recommend Acronis. Its cheaper than most of the backup solutions.
You have option to backup windows on running mode remotely or locally
Both full backup, scheduled backups and incremental backup features are there
excellent support
A unique feature of universal restore helps ya restoring image of one machine to different hardware without any problem
The size of the backups are very small and compact
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:waynej1979
waynej1979 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36718214
I have used Backup Assist previously. The issue with Backup Assist is that it is just a front end for Microsoft Backup, or used to be anyway, 12-18 months ago. I found the price difference between Backup Assist and Backup Exec was not that much. If your budget will stretch to it then Backup Exec is the way to go. I would suggest looking into Symantec System Recovery for snapshotting your server. In my experience it performs better than Acronis and had a higher success rate for universal restore option than Acronis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 36719642
I am looking at shadowprotect Server for snapshots as we already use the desktop version and it works like a champ.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:waynej1979
waynej1979 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36814145
In that case stick with what you know for the shapshot. If it works for you then keep to it. As mentioned Backup Assist uses NTBackup engine. BackupExec is a compelte backup applicaiton using its own engine much better features, well worth the additional cost.
0