Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide Computers from being seen

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there ANY way to keep my workstations from being seen when other domain users when they cloci computer & then click the network button to view the network??? I've used the net config server /hidden:yes on a few workstations & it does not seem to be hidding them. I have a Windows 2008 domain with Window 7 computers. I don't want users to be able to see the computer names in network places/neighborhood.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36716569

Open a cmd shell as administrator then use

net config server /HIDDEN:YES

and reboot.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36716582
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
peter197911 earned 668 total points
ID: 36716620
When you're in a domain (2008) you can use the Computer policy:

I'm on a dutch windows momentally but look for   RSPNDR.
Distable this one and Windows won't try to discover all the computers / printers around you.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772308(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 664 total points
ID: 36717139
you could also block the usual outgoing ports in the windows firewall: 135, 445 etc...
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 668 total points
ID: 36717642
If you uncheck the 2 LLTD Protocols from the NIC, this should accomplish this....
0