Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to run 'Device Manager', 'Remote settings' etc in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can't run anything with the UAC shield next to it in Windows 7. I have disabled UAC completely and still no joy. How do i get round this? UAC Shield
0
Comment
Question by:suroma
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36716637
Did you run an antivirus and spyware program?

You can use hitmanpro for this. I have good experience with it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36716638
You can use administrator account which disabled by default, if you have windows 7 pro or windows 7 ultimate then on desktop do right click on "My computer" Icon and then click on "manage" --> click on "local users and groups" --> users ----> double click the adminisrator and then remove the check from "account is disabled" then log off an login with administrator. or  if you are using windows 7 home or premium then click on command prompt run as administrator then type the following commands:-

net user administrator /active:yes

then you will not get any UAC disturbance
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shanedsouza
ID: 36716724
are you able to run the applications directly from the command line or Run command - e.g. for Device Manager, run devmgmt.msc or for System Properties, run sysdm.cpl
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36718718
suroma--Where are you seeing the list in your screenshot?  I cannot find a similar list on my PC.
Do you get any error message when you try to open these functions?.
The shield normally means you can open these functions only if you have adminstrator rights. But this is not a normal condition for those functions.
As a test, right click on one of the icons and then "Run as Administrator".  Does that function run now?
But how long ago did this start?  If recently run System Restore to a date before the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 36815529
reenable UAC again to 2nd level and then reboot. Login as an administrator and try opening.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36815949
suroma--Well, I found the location of the list shown in your screenshot.  All of those items are shown with the UAC shield on my PC also.  But I have no trouble opening the functions.  My UAC setting is next to highest (Default).
Can you respond to the suggestion posed by shanedsouza ?  If you cannot access these functions through another route, it would seem you are not logged in as Administrator.
You may not be able to access the Computer Management window as suggested by neil40m but try to do it through Control Panel|Adminstrative Tools.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36817521
sounds like the user account is a 'standard user'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suroma
ID: 36914923
Thank you for all your help. All sorted now.
0