Solved

handling a 32 bit app in 2008 R2 over RDS

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

At my company we have a rather strict 2008 R2 64-bit environment, and are planning to move off of Citrix in favor of RDS. We have a 32-bit financial application called Epicor that makes 32bit calls from its DLLs, which don't get translated well in a 64 bit environment at all. Data gets corrupted and of course that's not workable.

We really need some ideas on how to handle this - our current thoughts do we keep them on 32 bit 2003 servers as they are currently and have a desktop TS client in RDS. OR install it locally in XP mode. But those ideas are clunky for different reasons. Has anyone had any success wrapping unusual 32 bit apps in a 64 bit environment otherwise?

Thanks much for your thoughts!
0
Comment
Question by:JoeTwelvepack
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Unfortunately when I've come across this recently, the most seamless option has been to publish the application (RemoteApp) from a 2008 RTM (i.e. non-SP2) server into the SP2 farm.

Still a tad clunky, but better than trying to keep 2003 alongside, generally.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Application Virtualization should address this issue
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Yes - if you have the licenses, then App-V is definately useful providing the application doesn't install device drivers of any kind.

There are other limitations, so worth testing first in any case.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Microsoft now includes App-V for RDS with the RDS CALs for free. If App-V is the solution, you already have free access to it.

http://blog.stealthpuppy.com/deployment/app-v-faq-3-how-is-app-v-licensed/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeTwelvepack
Comment Utility
Thanks for the thoughts - for what I am seeing, App-V would work well. If we make an environment ready for one app (for now), that wouldn't present a problem publishing that over RDS, right?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Comment Utility
Yes if application  runing in RDP sesion it will work in Remote APP mode.
0