Solved

M-Torrent 2.2.1 used 80% of my Internet Quota during seeding (upload)

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts

I have M-Torrent 2.2.1 installed in my computer and later when I called to my ISP. I found 80% of my Internet quota has been used up due to seeding (uploaded to others),  What is the best solution to work around so upload do not take all my internet quota or set limit on it. M-Torrent start whenever my PC starts, I think it should start manually every time.
0
Comment
Question by:MSGK161091
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36716891
What are you seeding? Large files? Video? Music?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36717086
Limit upload bandwidth on M-Torrent or stop seeding some content.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 36747811
Ya, I m seeding large files, but how can I make sure it do not cross some limit  if i can define in because every time I may forgot to  stop manually or it will used all my quota. Because I too download some stuff frequently. but I do not want to uninstall and install every time.
This month I had 100 gb and 80 gb used by upload. So not good for me. I hope u understand.
Every time I start PC , it start automatically and start seeding.
I hope u undestand my scenario

Thanks
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jan-janssen earned 250 total points
ID: 36813563
I guess what you look for is rather simple, therefore I recommend you simply set certain house when to run m-Torrent by using the scheduler.

Does µTorrent have a scheduler to control what hours it should run at?
Yes, in the preferences. It allows you to set an upload/download speed, and set it to Limit, go full speed, seed only, or stop torrents altogether by the hour/day. You can also make it turn off DHT during hours you set to "Turn off."


http://www.utorrent.com/help/faq/network
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 36917019
Jan-Janssen

Excellent, This is what I was looking, I have gone through  the settings under preferences but still looking some clear or in detail instructions to set or put required limitations in it. Out of my monthly 100 Gb , I want to just provide 25 Gb to my upload. So please guide
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 36940384
OK Jan
I think its time to close this call. Thanks for ur help. I am happy I can contrl upload/download more now.
 U r the winner.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 36940389
Used showed the option but explained more for sub-options  of it. so called it partially easy to follow. I m  happy now and thanks to expert to  help me.
0