?
Solved

VS - SSIS version mapping

Posted on 2011-09-28
19
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
which version of Vs maps to ssis?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36716814
for example, can VS 2003 package considered 2005 SSIS compatible? is there a msdb llink for version compatibility between VS and SSIS..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36716823
or should i say BIDS compatibility ? (I am assuming VS 2003 also had BIDS)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36716863
was there BID 2003! I don't think so, but can't confirm...
I know for sure that 2005 is for SSIS 2005 and 2008 for SSIS 2008 !

SSIS Packages designed in VS 2008 CANNOT be run in VS 2005 or installed in
SQL 2005 instances.

However, packages desinged in VS 2005 CAN be installed in SQL 2008. But if
you open the package in VS 2008, it will want to upgrade the package, making
it un-usable for 2005 versions.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36716893
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 300 total points
ID: 36716908
ETL PAckage : SQL SErver 2000

SSIS BIDS 2005 : SQL SErver 2005

SSIS BIDS 2008 : SQL SErver 2008
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36716912
Yep, I also never worked or ever saw how it looks like, but can't get anything when I search for bids or vs 2003 for ssis.

it was implemented starting in VS 2005.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36716919
so VS2003 can't be used to create a package that will work as SSIS 2005 package, right?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36716942
YES, if you have it, please try it...
why do you need VS 2003 anyway?
what's the problem you're having?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36717003
a developer has VS2003, and management wants(hoping he can) him to develop 2005 package, since they don't have license for another VS2005 for him right now.. if it is not possible, they will get VS2005 license..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36717007
i need to confirm it, either way, with an official Ms link.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36717065
would you have any other link to confirm?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36717069
Of course not, he can't do that...without a link or anything...
If it's 2003 how it'll develop 2005 packages!! it doesn't even make sense!

All what he needs is to install BIDS from the SQL 2005 CD, client tools, and he can develop, he doesn't need the whole VS !
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:8080_Diver
8080_Diver earned 600 total points
ID: 36717102
VS 2003 did not have a BIDS because BIDS didn't exist until SQL Server 2005.  Therefores VS2005 is the earliest with any sort of BIDS.  

Now, the Good News.  If y'all have the Issue Discs for SQL Server 2005, BIDS is a Client Tool that can be installed from the SQL Server install discs and it doesn't require a separate license.  However, the BIDS install will only be able to do SSIS development.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36717175
so even if you did not install SQL 2005 database engine, you can just install BIDS from SQL 2005 CD?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36717200
what i meant to ask if if the developer just has BIDS and not any other part of SQL Server 2005, can they develop package with connection strings to other SQL Servers.. and is it OK to have SQL 2008 completely installed in that developer's PC.. hopefully they will not conflict?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 1100 total points
ID: 36717214
YES, he can do that, from the 2005 CD
No Conflict at all.

Under      \Tools\Setup folder of your SQL Server Setup CD
Run         SqlRun_Tools.msi

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36717215
by "hopefully they will not conflict?" i meant that they can develop ssis 2005 packages wtih the new BIDS that they will installed from SQL2005 CD.. and they can also develop 2008 SSIS packages.. and there will conflict while they develop in both environments in the same PC.. but no SQL 2005 database engine, but complete 2008 install..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36717323
thanks for confirming..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 36718051
and is it OK to have SQL 2008 completely installed in that developer's PC

BIDS for SQL Server 2008 does not play well with BIDS for SQL Server 2005.  If 2008 is installed first, then 2005 doesn't want to install.  If 2005 is installed first, then 2008 will modify some of the components in the 2005 setup and 2005 will not work.

Been there, done that, didn't enjoy it.
0