Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make DFS available to external domain?

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Points of My Scenario:
1. I am admin of a Windows Server 2003 forest - with a single domain.
2. DFS is deployed on this domain.
3. Users map to file shares using the DFS name space.
4. I need users from an external forest & domain to also map to file shares using the DFS name space.
QUESTION: How do I enable users on an external forest to resolve the DFS name space of my domain?
0
Comment
Question by:waltforbes
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36716976
Set up a AD forest trust
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36716991
You need to use Forest trust between those forests. If you don't need anything from their forest/domains, you can create one-way trust. If you need to access also their resources then you need to establish two-way forest trust.

After that, they will be able to access DFS in your forest.

Before you can establish forest trust, you have to create stub zones of DNS or conditional forwarders in each forest to be able to access DNS names in other domain.

More about forest trust at
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776940%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756852%28WS.10%29.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 36717004
To Govvy: I have already setup an AD forest trust. I can even add users from this external forest to my domain local groups. However, these users cannot read the DFS name space. These external users can only access the file shares when they specify the FQDN of the file servers.
0