Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error: the product level is insufficient for component in sql job

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi
 i try to set up a job on a SSIS package, but i got this error message "the product level is insufficient for component" by running this job, the SSIS package is running fine on SSIS. any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:tristonyip
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 36717008
>>The error tells you that you have not installed SSIS on the machine where the package is running - probably you've only installed SQL Server and Workstation Components. Another possible reason is that the package uses components that require higher edition of SQL Server - e.g. Fuzzy and Data Mining transforms require Enterprise or Developer edition.<<

check this

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/michen/archive/2006/11/11/ssis-product-level-is-insufficient.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 36717052
check here
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/michen/archive/2006/11/11/ssis-product-level-is-insufficient.aspx
When you run it manually - you run it from server on with you are logged a nd open package
when you run it as job - it runs on server itseld
0
 

Author Comment

by:tristonyip
ID: 36814833
i run the ssis package on client machine, save as the package into server, the odd thing is all the old job with ssis package are still run, but when i create a new job will have that error, even though i use the old ssis package that run successfully on other job, still got this message.  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Larissa T earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893398
Try to RD on server,  and run this package form there by hand, step by step. You will get better ideas what fails
0