Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to know if there is a process/script that would create ‘Sub Bookmarks’ within ‘Bookmarks’ in PDF files.

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

Want to know if there is a process/script that would create ‘Sub Bookmarks’ within ‘Bookmarks’ in PDF files.

We can create bookamrks by doing a PDF Combine on certain number of PDF's but cannot think of a way to have Sub Bookmarks
0
Comment
Question by:previewservices
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Silver earned 2000 total points
ID: 36717280
You should be able to do all of that if you have Adobe Acrobat.  Not the free reader but the editor .

Just a heads up as of most recent Amazon Ebook software will not work with Adobe PDF files
from the time of the last update. You must move the .PDF files out of any ebooks(My Kindle Content)
 folder






0
 

Author Comment

by:previewservices
ID: 36717600
I do have Acrobat Pro but don't know how this can be automated rather than manual excercise.

Would you mind putting in where to find the process under.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37049361
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0