Solved

Focus on Textboxes Auto Tab and Shift-Tab (continued)

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Experts,

I received code the other day from one of the Expert’s and I am trying to add a little more to that code.  

I have seven textboxes that can only hold one character each.  When a character is added in the textbox, focus should be set to the next textbox.  If the user uses Shift-Tab it should get focus of the previous textbox.  

What I need to add to the code is I only want the characters A-Z, 0-9, a dash (-), an apostrophe (‘) and a space ( ).  One of the experts stated that this could be done using regex and that I needed to create a new question.

 Well here it is…  any ideas?

<script type="text/javascript">
        $(document).ready(function () {
            $('#<%= Let1.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/\w/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= Let2.ClientID %>').focus();
                    $('#<%= Let2.ClientID %>').select();
                }
            });
            $('#<%= Let2.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/\w/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= Let3.ClientID %>').focus();
                    $('#<%= Let3.ClientID %>').select();
                }
            });
            $('#<%= Let3.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/\w/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= Let4.ClientID %>').focus();
                    $('#<%= Let4.ClientID %>').select();
                }
            });
            $('#<%= Let4.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/\w/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= Let5.ClientID %>').focus();
                    $('#<%= Let5.ClientID %>').select();
                }
            });
            $('#<%= Let5.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/\w/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= Let6.ClientID %>').focus();
                    $('#<%= Let6.ClientID %>').select();
                }
            });
            $('#<%= Let6.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/\w/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= Let7.ClientID %>').focus();
                    $('#<%= Let7.ClientID %>').select();
                }
            });
            $('#<%= Let7.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/\w/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= btnView.ClientID %>').focus();
                }
            });
        });
    </script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:us1975mc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 36720331
Might be as simple as changing these regex lines:
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/\w/);
to:
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/[A-Za-z '-]/);

Note I've used an apostrophe, not a backtick as you put in your round brackets (`) - you can change it if you need to.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 36720336
Oops, forgot the numbers:
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/[A-Za-z\d '-]/);
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 36720340
And if you don't want lower case:
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/[A-Z\d '-]/);
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:us1975mc
ID: 36789174
TerryAtOpus,

Below is my code.  Very straight forward, I thought, but I still cannot get it to work.

I can put a !, @, #, $, % ,^ ,& l,*, (, ), _ ,+ ,= and several other characters in the text box.

Any Ideas what I am doing wrong?

Totally confused in Missouri...


Demo.aspx
------------------------------------------------------------------

<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Demo.aspx.vb" Inherits="Demo" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.4/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        $(document).ready(function () {
            $('#<%= Let1.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/[A-Z\d '-]/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= Let2.ClientID %>').focus();
                    $('#<%= Let2.ClientID %>').select();
                }

            });
            $('#<%= Let2.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/[A-Z\d '-]/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= Let3.ClientID %>').focus();
                    $('#<%= Let3.ClientID %>').select();
                }
            });
            $('#<%= Let3.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/[A-Z\d '-]/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= Let4.ClientID %>').focus();
                    $('#<%= Let4.ClientID %>').select();
                }
            });
            $('#<%= Let4.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/[A-Z\d '-]/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= Let5.ClientID %>').focus();
                    $('#<%= Let5.ClientID %>').select();
                }
            });
            $('#<%= Let5.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/[A-Z\d '-]/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= Let6.ClientID %>').focus();
                    $('#<%= Let6.ClientID %>').select();
                }
            });
            $('#<%= Let6.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/[A-Z\d '-]/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= Let7.ClientID %>').focus();
                    $('#<%= Let7.ClientID %>').select();
                }
            });
            $('#<%= Let7.ClientID %>').keyup(function (event) {
                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/[A-Z\d '-]/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    $('#<%= btnView.ClientID %>').focus();
                }
            });
        });
    </script>
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head id="Head1" runat="server">
    <title></title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <asp:TextBox ID="Let1" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        <br />
        <asp:TextBox ID="Let2" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        <br />
        <asp:TextBox ID="Let3" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        <br />
        <asp:TextBox ID="Let4" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        <br />
        <asp:TextBox ID="Let5" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        <br />
        <asp:TextBox ID="Let6" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        <br />
        <asp:TextBox ID="Let7" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        <br />
        <asp:Button ID="btnView" runat="server" Text="View" />
        <br />
        <br />
        <asp:Label ID="Lab1" runat="server" Text=""></asp:Label>

    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Demo.aspx.vb
------------------------------------------------------------------
Partial Class Demo
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page

    Protected Sub btnView_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnView.Click
        Lab1.Text = Let1.Text & Let2.Text & Let3.Text & Let4.Text & Let5.Text & Let6.Text & Let7.Text
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 500 total points
ID: 36805956
Unfortunately my forte is regular expressions (and a little javascript), and I don't have an easy way of testing .asp code so I can't load the page as a whole. However, I'd suggest adding some alerts to ensure that string values are as you expect, eg

                var c = String.fromCharCode(event.keyCode);
                alert("Key pressed:"+c);
                var isWordcharacter = c.match(/[A-Z\d '-]/);

                if (isWordcharacter) {
                    alert("Is a word character.");
                    $('#<%= Let2.ClientID %>').focus();
                    $('#<%= Let2.ClientID %>').select();
                }
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36891418
I think doing a plain comparison on the ASCII value of the character would be easier as the allowed input is quite limited.

http://jalaj.net/2007/03/08/asc-and-chr-in-javascript/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:us1975mc
ID: 36894261
It took awhile but it is working.

Thanks!
0