?
Solved

FlowChart Software that self-adjusts to fit

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all - I am looking for simple software to draw out flowcharts, processes, etc HOWEVER all the ones I see are "Drag&Drop your boxes" only ... I am looking for one that will (for example) adjust sizes & fit the symbols in when you add new ones, instead of me having to add 1 & move 5 other boxes to make everything fit.
Could also be software where I specify how everything fits together, and the software draws it out for you.
And Macintosh compatible would be a added bonus :-)
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36717653
Omnigraffle is the best for OSX - http://www.omnigroup.com/products/omnigraffle/

You could also look at
GraphViz - http://www.pixelglow.com/graphviz

Gliffy - http://www.gliffy.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Visio_Guy
ID: 36814162
Visio 2010 actually allows you to split connectors and shift downstream flowcharts out of the way.

I've just made a blog post + video about this subject, which you can read/view here:

http://www.visguy.com/2011/09/29/visio-2010-insert-flowchart-shapes-shift-automatically/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 36900886
That OmniGraffle is fantastic! Just bought it. Thx for the suggestion.
0