Solved

Outlook web access not working (internally or externally).

Posted on 2011-09-28
11
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Client's OWA stopped working couple of weeks ago.  Automatic services are running fine.  Rolled back Window updates (no service packs or Exchange roll ups performed recently) and rebooted Server 2008 SBS server. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:phillipnor
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 250 total points
ID: 36717146
IISRESET?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 36717494
Do I need to take any precautions before running this command?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Morasiva
Morasiva earned 250 total points
ID: 36717515
Reset OWA virtual directory will resolve the issue.

Follow the below steps to do this..

Type the following commands in Exchange Management Shell(ESM)(run the ESM as administrator)

1.Get-OwaVirtualDirectory -Server CASservername ( Change the CAS server name to your own).

  This command will list the virtual directories for the VMCAS1 server

2.you can delete the OWA virtual directory using the following command.
 
  Remove-OwaVirtualDirectory -identity "CASservername\owa (default web site)"

  Are you sure you want to perform this action? Press "Y" as in yes.

3.you can recreate the OWA virtual directory using the following command.

  New-OwaVirtualDirectory -Name "CASservername\owa (default web site)"

4. opem CMD and type iisreset

5.Type the first command again to see the OWA directories are created

   Get-OwaVirtualDirectory -Server CASservername ( Change the CAS server name to your own).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 36717531
Before resetting OWA virtual directory take a backup of IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 36718924
Can you confirm backup command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 36719151
Sorry - just found it -
%windir%\system32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe add backup “Backup Name”

Ran 1 -5 steps above and still not working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dng2000
ID: 36818889
Have you tried to access OWA using the server's IP address internally and see if that works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 36893580
IE responds with =
  Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage
 What you can try:
    Diagnose Connection Problems  
 
     More information
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 36893923
Noticed this in events =
The certificate that is helping to secure your Web site traffic will expire in less than two weeks. Before then, run the Fix My Network Wizard from the Connectivity subtab on the Network page of the Windows SBS Console.

Ran wizard and it says "No certificate is bound to the IIS Web site". Details "Secure web traffic is blocked until IIS is bound to a certificate."

Any help?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:phillipnor
phillipnor earned 0 total points
ID: 36894018
Wizard completed OK - still error but now =
Calling LoadLibraryEx on ISAPI filter "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\owa\auth\owaauth.dll" failed

Gave authorised users "read and execute" access.

Now fixed!!!  Thank you all for your help. Please close call
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 36915540
All comments helped to eliminate reason for not working.  iisreset suggestions helped.  Running SBS console and click fix to wizard was found from searching in Expert Exchange.  This bought up error msg related to file permissions - which I then followed. Thank to all.
0