Solved

Setting up a Data Connection in PDF LiveCycle using Excel

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-30
I've setup multiple dataconnections to use with an Access database in my PDF forms.  

I'm trying a new one and I want to use an Excel spreadsheet.  However, when I get to the point where I have to select an OLEDB Connection, I select "Excel" and I point it to my excel file.  In the Record Source, I have 3 options: Table, Stored Procedure, and SQL Query.   Table and Stored Procedure show nothing, even though I do have a table created in the excel file.

What do I need to do as far as as SQL Query to get this to point to my excel file?

I'm using Excel 2010 and Livecycle with Adobe X
0
Comment
Question by:Michaelwr90
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Michaelwr90
Comment Utility
Either this is insanely easy that people are laughing at me, or this is impossible? Lol

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
akoster earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Does the path & filename combination of the referenced excel file contain spaces ?
eg. C:\Documents and settings\....\spreadsheet.xls

Apart from this, you could use a query like

Select * FROM [Sheet1$]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:tourtiv
Comment Utility
Can this post be re-opened?  I have some follow-up questions; I was able to get my form to grab the information from the spreadsheet, but I can't get it to populate it with the entire spreadsheet, it's just grabbing the first row.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:akoster
Comment Utility
If you open a new question i would be more than happy to assist you.
Futhermore, by opening a new question you would also invite other experts to take a look as well.

This will lead to a better answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tourtiv
Comment Utility
Ok, thank you.  I will do that as soon as I get some free time.
0