Solved

SQL syntax

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am getting a compile error as follows:

Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'AND'.

How do I rewrite this script -- so that both parameters are checked for '0' in order to be counted.
, COUNT(case NetworkCause WHEN 0 AND case PrepaidCause WHEN 0 THEN NetworkCause END)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:amillyard
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 36717182
COUNT(CASE WHEN NetworkCause = 0 AND PrepaidCause = 0 THEN NetworkCause END)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36717189
Note that that is the same thing, in this instance, as:

COUNT(CASE WHEN NetworkCause = 0 AND PrepaidCause = 0 THEN 0 END)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 36717191
COUNT(CASE WHEN NetworkCause + PrepaidCause = 0 THEN NetworkCause END)
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 36717199
hmm, my suggestion assumes that both columns contain only positive values or 0 -- if this is not the case then scratch it.  :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 36717202
but points to matthewpatrick pls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 36717289
matthewspatrick:  many thanks - works great :-)
0