Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to connect Cisco router to another Cisco router

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi,

I am study CCNA, would like to set up really device according to the attach image that Cisco router connect to other router with serial port.

I have three Cisco 2800 routers, what kind of cables that can do the purpose? thanks
router-serial-connection.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 1400 total points
ID: 36717260
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 1400 total points
ID: 36717284
And specificially for the 2600 and up modular routers:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/hardware/notes/marcabl.html
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 600 total points
ID: 36720667
Here are some instructional video's that do a good job of explaining the process

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L3bVjb2mTGU&feature=related
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=inGGKdd3x6M
0