Solved

hard drive crash

Posted on 2011-09-28
27
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a laptop that will not boot.  All I needed was the pictures off of it so I pulled the drive and hooked it up to one of those devices that connects it to another pc with a usb port.  The drive does come up under e: but all I hear is a bunch of hard drive spinning and I cannot double click the drive.  Any other ways to get this to work or is it shot?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +5
27 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36717258
On disk manager, how this disk appears? maybe import is needed...

In case of hardware failure, can use a professional recovery service, or if this is too expensive, can try one of this 200 ways to revive a hard disk: http://www.hddrecovery.com.au/PDF/200ways.pdf

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36717279
Is there any message when you double click on the drive?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
ID: 36717282
Right-click on COMPUTER or MY COMPUTER on your desktop, then choose MANAGE.
On the left, expand STORAGE, and then click on DISK MANAGEMENT.

This will display a list of all drives connected to the computer.  Check and see if the non-bootable hard drive is listed; if it is, see what drive letter it is assigned to.  Windows will sometimes assign a drive letter already in use (by a network drive) to a local/USB-connected device.  If that's the case, right click on the drive, and choose CHANGE DRIVE LETTER AND PATH, and choose a drive letter that's not in use.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36717514
Try it in a desktop with a direct connection, not a USB port; if that works, use GetDataBack to retrieve data from it.  However, if it will not show up in the BIOS, it will require a data recovery company to retrieve data from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36718141
It says there is an I/O device error.   I have changed the drive letters but am having the same issue.  It now is asking me to format the drive if I want to use it.  ALso,  2 drive letters come up for this hard drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36718329
the two drive letters used to be one for the system and one for data. Laptop manufacturers used to partition the hdd that way. You can try to boot with a gnu/linux live cd like ubuntu to see if you can access the drives. If It doesn't work try to get to your hard drive manufacturer's web and download a free hard disk recovery tool (most manufacturers have it). I'd recommend you get data back for ntfs/fat from runtime (http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm) it's a comercial software, but it is the program I use to recovery data.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36773924
Long shot and perhaps last resort.

Thermal data recovery. This may sound crazy but will work in some scenarios. Pull the drive and drop it in the fridge for a while to cool it down. Then grab the drive and see if it mounts. You may get lucky and see the data. When a hard drive fails mechanically heat is the first thing you want to control. There are no guarantees with this, but if you cannot see the data it's worth a shot!

Also look at the I/O board connected to the drive (the circuit board on the hard drive) and see if there's any burn marks...

If this does not see the data and there are no burn marks on the I/O board, you need to send a data recovery specialist where they remove the platters from the drive. Not cheap however.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36775029
Also, as Callandor recommends, Put the drive PATA or SATA in a pc. External Usb connection is not the best route for hard data recovery.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 36806131
>>  Pull the drive and drop it in the fridge for a while to cool it down.

If you go this way place the drive in a plastic bag and seal (This stops condensation getting into the drive).  Note that this is a last resort method and drive integrity/fitness may not be the same if you try this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36813203
Callandor:
Sorry, I didn't read your answer recommending GetDataBack. That's why I posted it as a new answer.

mkramer777:
As dbtunton said, try first the software data recovery and not the physical. There are so many things that can be wrong and you'd get a dead hard disk.
One of the symptoms for physical crash is the known as "click of death". If you plug the hdd and you hear a continuous click, then you should talk with a data recovery company.
Another symptom is overheating on the hd board. Then it could be an electronic fail. You could find the same board (same model, date of manufacturing and frimware) to replace it.
But I strongly recommend you to try first with another OS. Some times I got hard disks that windows didn't read the data and linux did.
And If you are going to use a recovery software GetDataback found partitions and data when others couldn't.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36814344
in case you need your pictures, here some cheaper services :
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                        data recovery Company
http://www.gillware.com/                                 "           "                   "
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36815016
I put the hard drive in a computer.  I can see the hard drive in the bios.  Of course it will not boot up to anything but it is in the bios.  How do I use GETDATABACK?  Do you make a bootable disk of it?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ganix earned 250 total points
ID: 36815083
Ok, but you must plug it like slave hard disk. Not the one to boot the system. You'll have one hard disk with the OS and the one you want to recover. After that install GetDataBack (I suppose the file system is NTFS, but It could be FAT32. You have to use the right version of the tool.) and run the program. It's quite interactive, but if you have any question using it, tell us.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36815125
One more point:I'm supposing you were running any windows OS in that laptop. Am I wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36815156
Still not understanding.  How do I run an exe file when I can't boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36815243
The os is xp pro
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36815350
You need to install the Hard Drive in a system that already has a hard drive. It'll be the secondary drive and show up in your "my computer" As E or F or G etc
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36815508

leave the working system as is, so you can boot - and connect the drive as second one
what drive is it?
for IDE - you must check the jumper settings - on a cable that has a master already, set it to slave,
on a separate cable - it does not matter
for sata - just connect it to another sata connector
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36815571
sorry.  I screwed up in my description.  This is a laptop.  Now what would the procedure be.  Probably can't hook up to hard drives in a laptop.  Can I take that laptop hard drive and put it in to a desktop?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36815684
Is it an IDE or SATA drive?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36815723
Yes. You can plug your laptop hard drive in to a desktop pc. If the hard drive is PATA you need an adaptor to plug it directly to the mother board or an adaptor to plug it to an usb port. If it is SATA you only need a SATA cable to plug it in another SATA port and to plug it in the right connector to the power source, as nobus explained.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36815826
It is sata.  I will try and get back to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36816364
The drive does show up in bios and shows up when I boot.  I have tried getdataback ntfs and it finds the drive but shows an error when it is going through it's process. It says "I/O error (27) reading sector 247296 on HD129. Do you want to continue?"  When I say continue the same error shows up.  Is this all I can try with this program?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36816438
if it cannot access the disk - yes; that's all
you cna try another program, some work when others don't - because they use other ways - but that was one of the best, though
      http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36817122
Well, It seems to be a physical corruption. I agree with nobus, there are many others tools but you can try also at your hard disk manufacturer's web page to see if they have free tools to check the hard disk and/or to recover data. But if you don't have success, try with the links Nobus gave you before to contact one of the two companies (we don't know where are you from) to recover your data, because if it's a physical failure of the magnetics disks I think you won't be able to do anything. sorry.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
ID: 36891463
Another option for data recovery is Kroll OnTrack (http://www.krollontrack.com/data-recovery/).

I've used them, and they are great to work with, and are quite good at what they do.  Not necessarily a budget option, but definitely a value option if you absolutely need your data back.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36892234
i posted some cheaper above..
0