Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need an excel formula

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need an excel formula to calculate the average number of days for a specific Project ID, and display the results only once. I cant tell you how bad a screwed up the syntax on this one!

See the attached for an example.
9-28-11.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 36717309
Easiest is to use a pivot table, like this :  9-28-11.xlsx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 36717318
In F2:
=IF(A2=A1,"",AVERAGEIF($A$2:$A$25,A2,$D$2:$D$25))
then copy down.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 36717322
If I were you I'd do a pivot table. Project ID in the row field and (Average of) Days in the data field.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36717340
Here's an example:

=AVERAGEIF(A2:A25,J2,D2:D25)

Where J2 is the project Id, which is matched with A2:A25, and the average based on that comes from the data in D2:D25

See example attached,


9-28-11.xlsx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36717344
Missed the refresh!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 36717423
Perfect! thanks to tall for the help, but this is the better solution for this particular situtation
0