?
Solved

Vista Balck screen with mouse cursor

Posted on 2011-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I just got a viao laotop botting into bsof with a mouse cursor working. Ctr+Alt+Del(Esc) does nto work. Same happens in Safe mode. Ran regedit for explorer.exe and rpc and the values are correct. deleted the AVG folder and that didn't help either. Appreciate any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:nevyana2006
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
moonie42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36717357
I just worked a laptop for a friend with the same issue.  In their case, the system wasn't starting properly due to multiple viruses.  I ended up backing up their machine, reformatting, and using the recovery partition to reinstall the OS and applications.

If you have access to an OEM Windows Installation disk, you may be able to do a repair install which will hopefully resolve your issue.  See http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/88236-repair-install-vista.html for instructions/guidance on running the repair install.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:danlein
danlein earned 1000 total points
ID: 36717489
From a post on technet.  For the link to the discussion page, please see the bottom of this post:

For some reason i could not open anything to disable the Event Viewer service (probably due to UAC).  So I thought well, the logs are just corrupt, let me clear them out manually.  Here's how you can do that:

1) Use the vista DVD to go to the repair mode.  
2) From the same screen where you do the system restore, there's an option to open an administrative command prompt.
3) That should open in X:\Sources or something like that
4) Go to the windows drive by entering C:
5) Now go to the windows event log folder on your machine (C:\Windows\System32\winevt):
cd c:\windows\system32\winevt
6) ren Logs Logs_bad
7) mkdir Logs
This will create an empty folder for new event logs.

Restart the system and cross fingers.

Full discussion:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/itprovistadesktopui/thread/193b7008-ce4b-4d03-acc3-b8d7ffe610d5/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 36717509
yeah i don't have the OEM windows disk, nor a previous windows restore point. My last option is to restore the OS to factory default and I am wondering if there is another solution.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 36717527
I did try that too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danlein
ID: 36717579
Check out that discussion posted.  It has multiple solutions based on what you may have tried as well.  Lemme know.  If not, I think I have a tool on one of my boxes that is supposed to fix it.  Wil try to hunt it down
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 36717759
from that discussion I have not tried to disable the nvidia driver only...
when i run startup repair, the system does not find OS files on disk, creats a new partition table but after rebooting does not resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 36719360
thank you for your support, i just started the factory recovery. I think it was caused by a bug, or maybe multiple issues - it was not disclosed to me what was last done on the laptop.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danlein
ID: 36719856
Ahh.  Good luck.  Apologies was not home to find the tool i use.  Was answering from my phone.  Good luck.
0