Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can text in a excel spreadsheet be a link to sort the page based on the text?

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can text in a excel spreadsheet be a link to sort the page based on the text? foe example I have a sheet of baseball stats what id like to do is click on avg and the sheet sort by average from hight to low or click on 2b and sort by doubles same way. Is this possible and how do i do it if so?
0
Comment
Question by:darrellbuckley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kannan K
ID: 36717540
Hi,

Could you please explain in detail or provide sample, Sorry didn't get the point.

KK,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 36717556
You could make separate worksheets in which you set the desired sorting, and use hyperlinks to point to the specific sorted worksheets.

If you want to change the sorting on the active worksheet, you would be needing macro code to change the sorting to your liking.

In the latter case it would be helpful if you could post an example for us to work on
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrellbuckley
ID: 36717606
On the total pages I would like the ability to click on the top row and have the data below the frozen fram sort.
BookMaster.xlsx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kannan K earned 2000 total points
ID: 36717668

Hi,

Please refer the below link get your requirement

http://dmcritchie.mvps.org/excel/sorting.htm

KK,
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrellbuckley
ID: 36718119
thanks.. side not how to only show whole numbers at the axis there wouldnt be a need for 1.2 value when talking about runs batted in it would only be 1 2 3 4 ect.
0