Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET/VB.NET displaying URL path

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Some easy points up for grabs

Im a looking to extract PART of the url name from the current page, Im using the request.url but only want to return the servername  and webstite.

i.e I want to return  http:\\myserver\mywebsite

currently it is returning

http:\\myserver\mywebsite\mywebpage

Does anyone the syntax or point me in the right direction please.
0
Comment
Question by:MrDavidThorn
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Anil Golamari
ID: 36717580
try using below Regex method and see whether you can get what you want by passing in the URL

public static string ExtractDomainName(string Url)
{
return System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(
Url,
@"^([a-zA-Z]+:\/\/)?([^\/]+)\/.*?$",
"$2"
);
}
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36717709
Dim address As String = "http:\\myserver\mywebsite\mywebpage"
Dim server As String

server = address.Substring(0, address.LastIndexOf("\"c))

Open in new window

0