Solved

need help to make a sumif formula working

Posted on 2011-09-28
8
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The sumif had to meet two conditions as below.  I got an error for the following formula.  Please help.

=SUMIF(AND(Data!G:G = "SOUTHERN", Data!AD:AD ="FL"),Data!AI:AI)
0
Comment
Question by:jjxia2001
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jjxia2001
Comment Utility
I forgot to mention that it is in Excel spreadsheet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
Comment Utility
Try using SUMPRODUCT, like this:

=SUMPRODUCT((Data!G:G="Southern")*(Data!AD:AD="FL"),Data!AI:AI)

Good luck!
McOz
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can't do that.  Try:

=SUMPRODUCT((Data!G1:G1000="SOUTHERN")*(Data!AD1:AD1000="FL")*(Data!AI1:AI1000))

This use of SUMPRODUCT() depends on the function's ability to process arrays, and the fact that Excel treats Boolean TRUE and FALSE as 1 and 0, respectively.  The best treatment I have ever seen for this usage of SUMPRODUCT() is at:

http://xldynamic.com/source/xld.SUMPRODUCT.html

In summary:

1) SUMPRODUCT() will process each member of the designated arrays in turn, multiplying the corresponding values in each array.  As the name suggests, the function then takes the sum of the individual products as its return value

2) In this example, at least one of the arrays returns a TRUE or FALSE Boolean value. When this value is multiplied by a numeric value, or if you use the double unary (double minus sign) operator, Excel treats the Boolean value as 1 or 0

Note that in Excel 2007 the new SUMIFS function allows you to specify multiple criteria, and also to use whole column/row references for SUMPRODUCT.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
Comment Utility
McOz,

In Excel 2003, you cannot use whole column or whole row references in SUMPRODUCT expressions or in array formulae.  Those restrictions were lifted in Excel 2007.

Patrick
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
Comment Utility
Thanks patrick, I didn't realize that restriction - I've been using 2007 and up for a little while now

McOz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gordon2011
Comment Utility
Not sure if it's in Excel 2003 but I think what you're looking for is SUMIFS function

SUMIFS(sum_range, criteria_range1, criteria1, [criteria_range2,criteria2], …)

e.g.
=SUMIFS(Data!AI:AI, Data!G:G,"Southern", Data!AD:AD,"FL")
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
Comment Utility
gordon2011,

SUMIFS debuted in Excel 2007.

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjxia2001
Comment Utility
It works! Thanks!
0