Solved

Wireless connection issues

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our Corp has 5 Users that are unable to connect their home wireless networks that we have configured for them. They had no issues up until 4 weeks ago. They are able to connect to the corp wireless network but when they go home they can connect to their wireless router (all of our corp users use various models of Linksys wireless routers) but get the error that the computer was unable to obtain an ip address.

To be able to connect to the corp wireless the machine must be in the correct AD OU - which these 5 machines are. Authentication method is PEAP. We are currently moving to a WIPS solution and certificates have been pushed to all mobile devices - however the key server is still dormant so we are still using our PEAP/AD solution.

Home wireless networks are all setup the same WPA-PSK/TKIP SSID's are all the same but all have different network keys.

What has been done to try and resolve the issue:

Winsock has been reset
updated firmware for routers
update wireless drivers and setup wireless home connection
scanned for viruses and spyware
tested with multiple domain profiles and local admin account
Tested on multiple wireless routers (all Linksys)
Tested wired at home and it works without a problem

Our only solution to date has been to restage them laptops

Any advice or help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ColdJin
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 250 total points
ID: 36717554
Sounds like it could be channel interference. Have them run inssider at home and screenshot the spectrum usage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ColdJin
ID: 36902768
Sorry for the delay. We haven't had any more systems with the issue yet. As soon as we do I will post update
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ColdJin
ColdJin earned 0 total points
ID: 37177256
The problem was actually the laptops had Windows XP SP2 we upgraded them to SP3 and it resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ColdJin
ID: 37196941
Thanks for the help I found the solution myself but will split the points
0