Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 Autotext stops working

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-01
Hi all,
                 I'm having a problem where Autoext in Word 2010 stops working after a while. The user opens a doc, autotext works for 5 or 6 times then stops. To get it working they have to save the doc then it comes alive again? The Autotext entries are located in a Normal.dot copied from their profile when they used Office 2003 and copied into the C:\Docs and Settings\Username\App Data\Microsoft\Document Building Blocks folder.Has anyone any ideas?

                                                                       Thanks,
                                                                              Eoin.
                                                                                         
0
Comment
Question by:Brian_Limerick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 37064362
Scroll down this page (http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/add-autotext-HA010255209.aspx) to where it says
MIGRATE WORD 2003 AUTOTEXT ENTRIES INTO WORD 2007

Hope it works.

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ddhamm
ddhamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 37064411
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41486702
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0