[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hard drive temprature is 57c

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hard drive temprature is 57c
3.5" wd250
0
Comment
Question by:meteorman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 36717783
Are you doing a million things at once?  Is this a laptop?  Do you have it near a really warm window or something?

Get some case fans.  They work amazing and keeping HDD temps down from my experience.  Get some cheap ones on Newegg.com.  But I think the HDD you have is pretty outdated, you can get a 2TB Hard Drive nowadays for like 80 dollars.  Might as well just get one of them and a simple case fan to point at it.  If not, shut the computer down for a few days and try it again. Or maybe it's nearing it's end.  Might as well backup all your files now before you come back on EE and ask how do I recover files from a burned out drive.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36717833
Check the specifications of your HD on the WD site. 56° doesn't sound out of the ordinary, and as long SMART hasn't been triggered there shouldn't be any issue (the WD System Disk of the PC I'm using right now reads 56°...).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jschristian44
jschristian44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36717872
Yeah I didn't think 57 was that high, but I was googling and found that temps above 55 aren't considered normal.  I would get worried if it reaches mid 60's but if it stays below the 60's you should be good enough.  Just keep it away from heat.
0