Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Identify User Rights on Oracle package

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Create or replace package pkgx authid definer
is
    executionuserrights varchar2(100) : = xxxxxxx ; -- I need the definer user name to be captured

end pkgx;



Create or replace package pkgy authid current_user
is
    executionuserrights varchar2(100) : = User; -- This captures the user name of the invoker

end pkgx;



I need something like


If userrights = 'Definer' then
    ExecutionRights := owner of the package;

elsif userrights = 'Current_user' then
    ExecutionRights := User;
end if;

0
Comment
Question by:vishali_vishu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36717621
>>userrights = 'Definer'

I'm not understanding the question.  What do you want to capture if not who is executing the package?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36717669
select distinct authid from user_procedures where object_name = 'YOUR_PACKAGE'

however,  you can't change it from within the package if that's what you're trying to do

you'll have to recompile it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vishali_vishu
ID: 36717675
I wanted the schema name to be captured to a variable while executing a package.

if package is set to definer rights

 variable = definer user name;

if package is set to current_user rights

variable= invoker user name;




0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 36717726
ah, ok that's much easier

no if necessary, just use the USERENV context

variable := sys_context('userenv','CURRENT_USER');
0