Solved

GOP Field

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
25 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Looking for thoughts/discussion on the field of GOP candidates.

Rick Perry - out at this point?

Herman Cain - rising star?
0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36717640
One poll has Herman Cain leading all GOP candidates.

http://www.humanevents.com/article.php?id=46473

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 25 total points
ID: 36717650
It's a whirlwind right now. As an Independent, I think I'm liking the idea of Herman Cain leading them. Perry never had a chance to me.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36717804
>>Perry never had a chance to me.

I believe that now.  Someone accurately compared him to Fred Thompson, who led the polls once he announced but fizzled out quickly.  


>> I think I'm liking the idea of Herman Cain leading them

One poll about to come out has Cain neck and neck with Obama.  And keep in mind that Cain is relatively unknown at this point.  Great speaker, strong business experience.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 36718979
>>One poll about to come out has Cain neck and neck with Obama.  And keep in mind that Cain is relatively unknown at this point.  Great speaker, strong business experience.

Agree.

(See we can agree)  :)
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 25 total points
ID: 36719844
Cain winning a Florida straw poll is meaningless, as it is based on a very small sample.

Perry has lost a lot of ground in the recent debates with his performance.

Romney is the most likely candidate at this point, and the one the Republicans will likely to do best with vs. Obama.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36720097
>>Romney is the most likely candidate at this point, and the one the Republicans will likely to do best with vs. Obama.

I believe any of them can and will beat Obama.  

However, per Rasmussen, the two that favor against Obama are Cain and Romney, with an unknown Cain only behind Obama by 5% points.  14% are undecided, and, with this economy, there's little chance they'll choose Obama.

0