Solved

Many of my desktop icons move when i restart my PC...How can i stop this?

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Many of my desktop icons move when i restart my PC. When i shut down at night all my icons are placed where i want them to be. When i boot  up in the morning some of the icons are moved . It usually happens to icons to items that have been changed or updated. OR new icons. how can i stop this? When you right click on the desktop you can change the arrange options. The only things i have checked off are : "align to grid" and "show desktop icons"
0
Comment
Question by:richardjones1025
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:richardjones1025
Comment Utility
When i check off "Lock Web Items on Desktop" i have to restore my active desktop and then I still get the same issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nap0leon
Comment Utility
Work PC or home use?
If work PC, there may be some scripts that your Sys Admins run that ensure that certain desktop shortcuts remain in place. (e.g., no matter how often I delete the "MS Outlook" shortcut from my desktop, whenever I log in, the Active Server script places it back onto my desktop... oh yeah, and they rearrange my icons too).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
Comment Utility
Your resolution on your monitor isn't changing in any way is it?
IF you change your resolution or if the OS try's to find to correct resolution upon login, this will also cause icons to move about.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim-R earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When I ran XP for an operating system, I used 12Ghosts™ SaveLayout to keep my icons where I wanted them.  This is no longer a problem in Win 7

Why Windows (XP) doesn't do a good job of this is explained at the link.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardjones1025
Comment Utility
Tweak - Desktop tweaks and enhancements is the name of the program which came with 12G-Complete (Twelve Ghosts Complete)
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardjones1025
Comment Utility
Why can't Windows itself keep the Layout?

You may wonder why the layout is not saved automatically by Windows itself. Usually this is the case! Windows does save the layout when the user logs off or shuts down Windows. As with any normal folder, its layout is saved automatically when it is closed. However, the desktop cannot be closed short of logging out and leaving Windows.

Let's think about it. There are some instances in which this method cannot work: a power failure before saving, when you inadvertently select Arrange Icons, when the desktop (Explorer.exe) has to restart for whatever reason, or when another program initiates a refresh to the desktop because a file type has been changed, etc. Beyond that, there is one inherent problem: when you change the display resolution from, let's say, 1024x768 to 640x480 or when you move or resize the taskbar, half of your icons will be hidden and inaccessible. What now?

You would need a tool to save and restore the appropriate layout, and not mechanically but at your command only. 12Ghosts SaveLayout enables you to handle all the situations described above. You will have the relaxed feeling of having a saved layout in your backup, either in a file or maybe a copy on a second disk. Or you may have several different layouts that you can switch between. Layout files can be restored at any time and are easily transferable between different PCs and Windows installations.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
Comment Utility
The version of Save Layout I used was actually  "Pact Save Layout 98"  It came out for Windows 98, but I found that XP was equally as lousy at saving my Icon's positions.

Now that it's 2011, this 13 year old software that is a walloping 121KB as a setup EXE probably could likely be found very cheaply.
0