[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Stress Test Utility

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-06
I am looking for a preferably free or low price network traffic generation utility which could fully poplulate the 10GB links on Nexus across two physical sites.
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36717823
Please respond quickly.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rog2054
rog2054 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36718672
The linux 'netcat' utility can send anything you like, pretty much as fast as the NIC of the sending machine(s) can put it onto the wire.

From the docs (here http://nc110.sourceforge.net/):

"You can use netcat to generate huge amounts of useless network data for
various performance testing.  For example, doing

      yes AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA | nc -v -v -l -p 2222 > /dev/null

on one side and then hitting it with

      yes BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBB | nc othermachine 2222 > /dev/null

from another host will saturate your wires with A's and B's."

Of course to get to 10Gbps throughput you may need multiple source and destination systems.


Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36958944
Thanks mate..
anything windows based ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Firemaneric earned 1000 total points
ID: 38621686
I use Iperf for all my load testing

http://sourceforge.net/projects/iperf/

These are the strings i use
iperf -s -w 1m  (on server)
iperf -c X.X.X.X(server ip) -w 1m -P 5 (on Client)
0