Solved

Accessing Resources in a trusted domain

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,
We have a legacy 2003 AD and have created a new 2008 AD. We created a two-way trust between the 2 domains, migrated the user accounts and SID history, currently migrating mailboxes.
Fileshares that are accessible in Domain A are not accessible from Domain B despite the SID history migration.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:murphyge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:x-men
x-men earned 250 total points
ID: 36718066
do DomainB\Users have permissions on the shares ?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 36718885
The Domain1 and Domain2 are two different domains you still need to add permissions to the folders for Groups\Users to the old domain.

Create Universal Group or Global Group in Domain2 then create Domain Local Group in DomainA add then DomainB Group into this Domain A group
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:murphyge
murphyge earned 0 total points
ID: 36902335
Guys,

Thanks for your contributions. We had already added the accounts from the new domain to the share permissions in the old domain but that didn't do it.

The solution was to edit the default domain policy on the old domain: Computer Configuration/Security Settings/Local Policies/User Rights Assignment/Allow Log on localy - add authenticated users from new domain. Then did a gpupdate /force on the domain controllers and the member servers where the shares existed and bingo, sorted.

Hope this helps someone else.
Gerry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murphyge
ID: 36935091
I have split the points as both comments put em on the track to the solution.
0

Join & Write a Comment

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now