Solved

AIX zip & unzip commands

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
11,499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an Oracle installation between local and remore hosts that requires ZIP and UNZIP
.
I'm using IX 6.1 and when I do
which zip
I get an output from Oracle_home like
/ora01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/bin/zip

how can I find and Install zip and unzip for AIX 6.1
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36717866
Hi,

download the appropriate RPM packages from http://www.perzl.org and install them using the rpm tool which comes with AIX.

wmp
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Quadling
Richard Quadling earned 100 total points
ID: 36717883
I would have said start with Large Open Source Software Archive for AIX : Zip and pick the version appropriate for you, but there are no 6.1 packages there.

AIX Toolbox for Linux Applications has zip packages, but I can't see a AIX version number.

You _MAY_ find that 5.1 packages are compatible.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36717894
I have the password for root
would you please walk me through doing that;
I have never doen it before.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 36717933
ftp://ftp.info-zip.org/pub/infozip/unix/aix/ goes up to AIX 5L

But ftp://www.oss4aix.org/latest/aix61/ (via woolmilkporc's link) seems to be good too.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 36718320
Download these packages:

http://www.oss4aix.org/download/RPMS/unzip/unzip-64bit-6.0-3.aix5.1.ppc.rpm
http://www.oss4aix.org/download/RPMS/zip/zip-3.0-1.aix5.1.ppc.rpm
http://www.oss4aix.org/download/RPMS/bzip2/bzip2-1.0.6-1.aix5.1.ppc.rpm

Don't worry about the "aix5.1" stuff in the filenames. It's compatible!

Put them into a directory of your choice (I'll use "/path/to/download/location" as a placeholder below) on the AIX box.

Attention: If you download them to Windows to transfer them to AIX via FTP afterwards it's mandatory to use "binary" transfer mode!

Done this issue

cd /path/to/download/location
rpm -ivh bzip2/bzip2-1.0.6-1.aix5.1.ppc.rpm
rpm -ivh zip-3.0-1.aix5.1.ppc.rpm
rpm -ivh unzip-64bit-6.0-3.aix5.1.ppc.rpm

Now you'll find "zip" and "unzip" in /opt/freeware/bin and links to them in /usr/bin.

Issue "zip --help" or "unzip --help" to see the syntax.

wmp

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 36718368
FYI.  'zip' and 'unzip' come with oracle binaries will work straight away.  These can be copied across the AIX servers, if you like.  Actually, there is no need to install any package for this.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36718567
thanks
0