Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to uncompress and untar a file in one command.

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How do I uncompress and untar a file below in one command?

filename.tar.Z

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AIX25
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36717906
That's not possible with AIX tar.
Get GNU tar from perzl.org and use its "-z" flag,

wmp
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 36813179
OK, not one command, but doesn't require GNU tar


uncompress -c filename.tar.Z | tar xvf -

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 36815046
Thank you Tintin for that comment.

Tintin and Woolmilkporc, please look at question "ID: 27344252 "..

Thank you
0