Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Precesion 390

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
System won't boot.  Just gives beeps.

They are beeps of 3 in a sequence of 5.

beep, beep, beep x5.

Any thoughts on what I should try first?

Thanks,
Removed the "Word" Zone.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:WrightNetDesigns
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mustang83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36717976
Here is the diagnostic page from dell regarding your computer.

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ws390/en/ug_en/HTML/tools.htm#wp1054213

I cant see a sequence in the post beep codes at 3-3-3-3-3 .

This computer looks like it has a visual led diagnostic guage as well. What does the lights show on the front?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36717984
Normally that points to a RAM and sometimes a video problem. Sometimes you'll also find troubleshooting tips and beep codes in your manual, and many Dell's also have a set of LED's that show you what problem it has.

I'd try re-seating the memory modules, or using only one, and re-seating the video card if it isn't integrated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 36718132
I will listen more closely.

Thanks for the link
0