[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 extremly slow across network shares?

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We use roaming profiles, located on a server 2003 R2 machine.

Testing an install of office 2010 on my machine (windows 7 x64)

When working across my documents folder (roaming profile, located on a server 2003 network share) office is extremely slow to save files, or navigate tabs. Is there a fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:HADDADD3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HADDADD3
ID: 36717949
For example, when I say slow, after opening a document clicking the "file" button takes about 17 seconds.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36718003
Are you sure that you dont have any disconnected shared drives? This will make the process dead slow
0
 

Author Comment

by:HADDADD3
ID: 36718145
The file im trying to access is connected...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36718441
There is a Service pack one for Office 2010. I would install that but I don't that it'll solve the slowness issue. Is there anything maxed out in your task manager?  
Also network shortcuts that no longer exist will cause issues when you attempt to open and find files with office just as mapped drives that no longer exist.
also you say roaming profiles, does anything that access any network resource have an issue, what is your connection/switch situation?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 36718865
Look over this link this should help with the problem

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/officeitpro/thread/46c082ad-2455-4120-beea-c69ff2219ed9

I would install SP1 like someone has recommended since this seems to have fixes some problems I have worked with.
0