Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamics CRM

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I have a question about functionality of dynamics.

So a little about my enviornment.. My company works with many clients we house and process there data for there internal use or for there Web applications for the use of there clients..

Each or our clients have there own data storage there own servicers in most cases if not shared ..

So my question about dynamics is.. I have a lot of my clients in need for some CRM technology.. Could it be possible to have one Dynamic CRM shared amonst all the clients where they can only see there data and interact only with there data.. or will each client have to purchase there own version of the CRM..

Ok assunimg that we do aquire this package can we develop custom application on it if our clients request it..
A sample web site would be great here.. Just so I get a feel for how flexiable the sofware is..

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:Leo Torres
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 36718041
Dynamics CRM has many licensing models but the short answer is that every user has to be covered by a client access license. You could install CRM on your server and then create an organization database for each client. Each user must be covered by a user license. You also have to buy a single server license (unless you install CRM on multiple servers but that is another discussion). The single server license covers the multiple organizations.  Each organization is separate (in terms of security of data). Users can be added to one or more organizations as needed. Only one user license is needed for each person regardless of the number of organizations you add them to.

Microsoft provides an online trial version so you could sign up for that to see how it works. http://www.microsoft.com/online/dynamics-crm-online.aspx

Let me know if you need more info.



0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36718093
Hi ltorres321,

I have a lot of my clients in need for some CRM technology.. Could it be possible to have one Dynamic CRM shared amonst all the clients where they can only see there data and interact only with there data.. or will each client have to purchase there own version of the CRM..
- CRM supports multiple way in which you might be able to achieve this functionality - You can create a Business Unit for each client and  then configure CRM so that they cant access each other's records. However I am concerned here, as long as licensing considered I would suggest you talk to your regional provider who can confirm this whether your clients can access your CRM solution or not.

Ok assunimg that we do aquire this package can we develop custom application on it if our clients request it..
- Best feature of CRM from the very begining[in my eyes] is its extensibility features. Now CRM is moving towards : XRM. Check the link and you will see upto what extent CRM can be customized.

I do not have any sample sites with me but you can download and install few sample accelerators[ready to use solutions to get you started with a given business scenario] http://community.dynamics.com/product/crm/crmtechnical/b/mscrmmaster/archive/2011/03/02/dynamics-crm-2011-accelerators-availability.aspx

Let me know if you have more questions.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Leo Torres
ID: 36718638
thanks
0