Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOw do you deal with the DFS staging queue?

Posted on 2011-09-28
13
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a DFS share between two servers in two offices. The DFS Staging folder is growing, and looking inside of it does not give me ANY clue to what is being copied for who.

Is there any tools or any tricks in having any kind of control on the sync?

There has to be SOMETHING better than just starring in to a large folder with tons of files listed in it?
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36718063
You can run the diagnostic report under DFS-R management to see the state of replication and the number of files, if any that are waiting to be replicated. It doesn't show specific files unless there is an error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36718387
This I have figured out, but SURELY there has to be some tool that gives you SOME control over this?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36718645
What are you trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36718846
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36814872
kevinhsieh:
I have two servers who has identical folder replicating between eachother.
What are my monitoring possibilities?
How do I check what files are in the pipeline?
How do i check which folders have been synced and who hasn't?
How do i see the progress of the current transfer
Etc., Etc...

All I have at this stage is a diagnostic that tells me in extremely broad terms what is going on, broad as in notes taken with crayons...

I have no clue what files are in the pipeline just now, how long they have been there, and even though I do get told if an individual file is having issues, I don;t get told why or given any way of fixing it above manually screwing with the file.


0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36864703
I haven't seen much beyond what Microsoft provides. There must not be much of a market for it.

You can check out this thread. If you can read Portugese, you can check out the software that is referenced.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/windowsserver2008r2branchoffice/thread/fcb65fa1-748c-440a-9764-5242f76bfa7c
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36865437
BTW, I never look at the staging folder. I leave it at the default 4 GB unless I am replicating a lot of new files and the report tells me that I need to make it bigger. If there is a specific bad file, I work on taking care of the issue. Once the full sync has happened, DFS-R works pretty well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36892154
I got a message that told me my staging folder was to small, so i upped it from 4 to like 12 GB (I don't remember why exactly 12, but it made sense at the time).

But I as of yet don;t know if the initial replication was ever successful. I honestly have no idea how well or not well the replication is working, there simply is no way of telling how it is working at all...
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36892202
Ok, so that tool from the Portuguese people seems pretty cool. Tells me I have a current conflict size of 108MB and 'max conflict size' is 660MB.

So how do i deal with that? How do i figure out what the conflict is, and what's the difference betwene current and max conflict size?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36893428
Do you have files being written to on both servers? That's a bad idea, because DFS-R does not do global file locking, so only the last version of a file will be saved, and the other copy will do to ConflictAndDeleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36893482
Um, I do have a 2 way sync.

No one ever told me that was a bad idea?
Why would i want only 1 way sync, that just seems to be a very limited solution?

I have the same shared drive in 2 different locations, and I need for these to stay synced. Now you are telling me this is not what DFS is meant to do... please explain
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36893530
You need a way to keep people from opening the same file on two different servers at the same time. It's a 2 way sync

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781091(WS.10).aspx

DFS Replication uses a conflict resolution heuristic of last writer wins for files that are in conflict (that is, a file that is updated at multiple servers simultaneously) and earliest creator wins for name conflicts. Files and folders that lose the conflict resolution are moved to a folder known as the Conflict and Deleted folder. You can also configure the service to move deleted files to the Conflict and Deleted folder for retrieval should the file or folder be deleted. For more information, see Staging folders and Conflict and Deleted folders.

Look at this thread:
http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=86685
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36893741
Thanks for the link, very interesting article :)
0