[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I add additional email addresses to user in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just added a new email address to a particular users email account in Exchange 2010.
When I email this user I get a failure notification both internally as well as testing externally, what am I doing incorrect here?
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 36718026
You just open up the mailbox and tag an address in there.  If the domain is different you might have to add the domain as an accepted domain in exchange for it to accept email coming in.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mustang83
ID: 36718072
Open Exchange Management Console.

Click on mailboxes within Recipient configuration

Double click the mailbox you want to add a email address to.

click on the tab "Email Addresses"

Click Add.


.......


If you need to add a new domain to exchange you will need to get the mx records pointing to your server on a external dns server and then you go into exchange management console.

Click on Hub Transport in Organisation Configuration.

click on the tab accepted domains

right click and select new accepted domain.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 36718083
To get the email arrive to your user with a new email address you need first to ensure that your server can receive emails for this domain, in the domaian is the same as the default you should be able to add the second email address and the email should arrive to the mailbox. But if the domain is not accepted by your exchange server you need to add it to Exchange 2010.
Open EMC - Organization configuration - Hub Transport  - Accepted Domain - There you have to add the new domain if is different than default.
Therefore you need to configure MX records in authoritative DNS serverfor your your domain in internet, to allow emails to arrive from internet.
You can verify email configuration in www.testexchangeconnectivity.com page
There are many test you can try.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 36718241
I have the MX pointing at the barracuda right now, so I am good there.
Both domains are added there. The link on our webpage says info@domain.com so I naturally just added that email address to a user already associated with that domain. I can email user@domain.com no problem but when I send to info@domain.com I get failure notification.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 36719339
is the info@domain.com added to the baracudda?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mustang83
ID: 36720162
Yes you need to add the info@ address to the barracuda unless it is synching itself with your domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 36973140
I forgot to update this, I also need more sleep.

Thank you
0