Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Differnce between a domain and site reguarding Group Policy

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am new to goup policy and i know the order of precedence of group policy however im not sure of a good definition of a site. This may sound stupid
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
waynej1979 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36718082
Within Active Directory a site is a logical seperation of the infrastructure for logons and replication. If you have 3 branch offices for example connected via VPN you would create a site for each one. This will ensure the local computers logon to a local DC within each site and also defines the boundaries for your replicaiton.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 36718098
Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36718107
Hi
Domain : Domain is a container which contain fallowing main object  in it
               DC (domain controllers )
               Site
               OU

Site : Site is a group of Domain controller  (Example like branch office ) which use to separate your AD replication , you able to see site information via Active directory site and service from Administrator tools  

Example :
 SiteThis Example have 2 sites Corp and Home !
0