Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word Spell Check not working right

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I keep getting errors in Word 2007 that says something like Word cannot check the part of the document b/c its marked as do not check spelling or grammar.  Can someone please tell me how to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:PC4N6
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 36718153
http://forums.techarena.in/ms-office-support/900463.htm

Seems like a couple of work a rounds.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SafetyFish earned 2000 total points
ID: 36942047
These are instructions I have copied from here ( http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240204) that tell how to set a portion of text as "Do Not Check Spelling Or Grammar". I think they can also be used to find and un-check that box:

   1. Select the text or paragraph you do not want Word to check.
   2. On the Tools menu, point to Language and then click Set Language.
   3. In the Language dialog box, click to select the Do not check spelling or grammar check box and then click OK.

If that doesn't work, you could try spell checking in another program, like Google Documents or Open Office, then copy and pasting the changes into Word.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 36965282
If your entire document should be using a specific language, select everything (Ctrl-A), then use Review | Language, Set Proofing Language to specify the language to use.

This is a common problem for content being merged in from another source, where the "no proofing" language attribute had been set for the source material.
0