Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

generating a series for all 2 power n combinations in vb.net

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have n items and each item can be assigned a 1 or a 2. So I would like to get the matrix result that would generate all possible combinations.
For eg. if n= 3 , then the possible outcomes are : I  need an algorithm that can generate this series for n . Please help thanks. ideally i would like to store the result in a datatable

1 1 1
1 1 2
1 2 1
2 1 1
2 1 2
1 2 2
2 2 1
2 2 2
0
Comment
Question by:TrialUser
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jagssidurala
jagssidurala earned 400 total points
ID: 36719097
Logic is

2^0 2^0 2^0
2^0 2^0 2^1
2^0 2^1 2^0
2^0 2^1 2^1
2^1 2^0 2^0
2^1 2^0 2^1
2^1 2^1 2^0
2^1 2^1 2^1

The power to the num 2 is binary seris

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ambusy earned 1600 total points
ID: 36719344
        Dim HighestValue As Integer = 2 ' max value
        Dim NrOfValues As Integer = 3 ' nr of values in one result
        Dim Values(NrOfValues) As Integer
        Dim i As Integer
        For i = 0 To NrOfValues - 1
            Values(i) = 1
        Next
        Values(NrOfValues - 1) = 0 ' to generate first as ALL 1
        For i = 1 To HighestValue ^ NrOfValues
            Values(NrOfValues - 1) += 1
            For j As Integer = NrOfValues - 1 To 0 Step -1
                If Values(j) > HighestValue Then
                    Values(j) = 1
                    Values(j - 1) += 1
                End If
            Next
            Dim Result As String = ""
            For j As Integer = 0 To NrOfValues - 1
                Result = Result & CStr(Values(j))
            Next
            Debug.WriteLine(Result)
        Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:TrialUser
ID: 36814309
Thank you both for the suggestoins. Both the suggestions are great and made me understand the concept behind.

Ambusy, the code you provided just works great and does exactly what I wanted.

Just one question, if I change     HighestValue , and NrOfValues  then this logic should just work for any number of items and any number of possible values for each item right?

thanks again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ambusy
ID: 36817258
Exactly, that's why I wrote them as variables. I tested them with values in a textbox to be certain it workes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ambusy
ID: 36896300
If my solution is correct, please accept it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrialUser
ID: 36948593
the solution works great. does exactly what I want
0