Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP echo question LIMIT output

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a column  in a table that has data like: B*3B as well as data like MEDH*001

I do an echo like this:

<?php echo(rawurlencode($row_WADAINMATE['CELL_ASSIGNMENT'])); ?>

Open in new window


How do I alter this echo to only display the characters prior to the * ?
0
Comment
Question by:pda4me
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rik-Legger earned 2000 total points
ID: 36718183
<?php 

echo(rawurlencode(preg_replace('/^(.*)\*.*$/', '$1', $row_WADAINMATE['CELL_ASSIGNMENT']))); 

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36718816
I think the regex from Rik-Legger looks correct.  I would probably do it something like this:

$arr = explode('*', $row_WADAINMATE['CELL_ASSIGNMENT']);
echo rawurlencode($arr[0]);

http://php.net/manual/en/function.explode.php

There is also some combination of strpos() and substr() that would work, too.  Lots of ways to skin this cat!
0