Solved

Which Motherboard should I go for: Gigabyte GA-P67-DS3-B3  or  Intel DH67BLB3??

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm planning on buying Intel Core-i5 2500K system but I'm confused which motherboard should I choose. I'll be using this pc as a medium gaming pc not as extreme or hardcore gaming and I'll be adding a Graphics card later not now. Which of these Moboards should I go for : Gigabyte GA-P67-DS3-B3  or  Intel DH67BLB3?? I've read that the Gigabyte one doesnt come with any USB 3.0 ports but maybe the Intel one comes with them. Is there any other option for motherboards in this budget range or any one of the above would suffice?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:playboyhitman
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:labricius
labricius earned 150 total points
ID: 36718169
None of these models.
The first is based on P67 chip-set which is basically used for overclocking.
The second is based on H67 chip-set.It's main feature is that you can use the internal GPU from the i5 processor.

The thing is that there is a new chipset called Z68, which combines both worlds from the above chipsets.
So I would buy a m/b based on this chip-set like Gigabyte MB Z68A-D3H-B3
(this model has also 2*usb 3.0).
The greatest extra feature about this chip-set, is that can use later a small SSD hard drive for "cashing" the data from your basic internal hard drive.Top performance.You can search the net for more info.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 36718182
I have read some good reviews on both boards as well as bad one. I would go for the Intel board because of the features it offers.
I have installed this board for two of my customers and they really like it because of the Peripheral interfaces and the cost.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36719530
"... I'll be adding a Graphics card later not now ..."  ==>   The "not now" part of that comment means you can't use a P67-based board, as the P67 chipset does not let you use the on-chip HD3000 video.

The H67-based Intel board is excellent -- it allows you to use the HD3000 video now and add a graphics card later.    

So of the two boards you asked about, the answer is you should buy the Intel board.


However, as noted above, there's a 3rd choice:   the Z68 chipset essentially combines the features of the P67 and H67 in a single chipset.    You get both the overclocking features of the P67 chipset, and the ability to use the onchip HD3000 video from the H67.    
In addition, it supports an SSD caching (NOT "cashing")  feature called "Smart Response Technology" (SRT) that allows up to 64GB of  an SSD to be used as a hard drive cache.    But SRT is of limited utility -- it won't work in AHCI mode;  and is nowhere near as good as simply using an SSD for your primary OS drive.    It's a good feature if you want to use an existing hard drive and just want to buy a small, relatively inexpensive SSD (20-30GB) to boost its performance;  but it's much better to just use a larger SSD as your primary drive.

If you do want to use the Z68 chipset, this is the board I'd suggest (I've used several and this is by far the nicest):  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131711
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:playboyhitman
ID: 36893334
I've ordered for the Asus motherboard with Z68 chipset as suggested by @garycase. I'll let you know how does it go. Thanks for all helpful answers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:playboyhitman
ID: 36936217
@garycase I'm still waiting for my case yet so I haven't ordered the motherboard and another reason for it is that the one with the Z68 chipset which you suggested actually comes with p67 chipset as I read on newegg.

I've decided I'm gonna buy the Asus P8Z68 M-Pro motherboard which actually comes with Z68 however someone has suggested me to buy the Asus P8P67 Deluxe (Rev 3.0) and told me its more powerful and better as well but its not Z68 it's P67.

What do you guys say about this? Also I've ordered Sentey's Arvina case. Is there a better case in the similar range that I should go for?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 350 total points
ID: 36936265
Actually, the board I suggested earlier uses the H67 chipset -- NOT the P67.    The H67 is an excellent chipset, but has limited overclocking features.    The P67 is a better chipset for overclocking, but does not support the use of the on-chip graphics.     The Z68 is essentially a combination of the two.

The board I listed above is an excellent board -- I grabbed the wrong link from a recent purchase, as I built two systems at the same time ... one with the H67 board;  one with a Z68 board.    The Z68 board I used was this one:   http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131730

Quite frankly, unless you want to overclock (I don't recommend it), the H67 board I inadvertently linked to earlier is a GREAT board.   I've built several i5/i7 systems in the past year, and if I was building one for myself that's the board I'd use (I'm not an overclocker, so the Z68 doesn't add anything that I'd use).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:playboyhitman
ID: 36975161
I haven't yet got the mobo but I've got all the required info from you guys. Thanks
0