Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set Textbox Background color ASP.NET 2.0

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I have a simple task, I'm changing the background color of the textbox on condition. If my condition fails , I need set the default text background color for the text box.

How can I get that, while debugging I seen the textbox properties. It shows:

"{Name=0, ARGB=(0, 0, 0, 0)}".

Whether I can set this value to textbox property and get the default background color.
0
Comment
Question by:ASPDEV
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36718192
You should be able to set the background color simply like :

txtLastName.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 36718408
add style to that page
<style>
#input{ background: ur color;}
</style}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 36718421
Thanks.
0