Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to determine programmatically if I'm running on a 64-bit operating system?

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Using System.Management objects, how do I determine programmatically if I'm running under a Windows 7 64-bit machine ?
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 1000 total points
ID: 36718224
Please try the following:

if (Environment.OSVersion.VersionString.Contains("Windows 7") && Environment.Is64BitOperatingSystem)
{
    // Windows 7, 64-bit
}

Open in new window


System.Environment.OSVersion
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.environment.osversion.aspx

System.Environment.Is64BitOperatingSystem
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.environment.is64bitoperatingsystem.aspx

System.Environment.Is64BitProcess
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.environment.is64bitprocess.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 36718277
That seems logical... what I need to know is if a 32-bit program (Firebird) is installed in Program Files or Program Files (x86), without coding a whole bunch of statements.  Is this the best way to accomplish that?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
theHollow earned 1000 total points
ID: 36719600
Hello
I would check this by looking in the registry.
In order to do that, you will have to know the know the exact application name (display name), like it whows in "Add/Remove Programs" (or "Programs and Features").

Here is a very basic and simple code example for locating the application "Spotify" (which I happen to have installed on my computer):

RegistryKey regKey = null;
String keyPath = null;
String appName = null;
String appPath = null;

appName = "Spotify";
keyPath = @"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\\" + appName;
regKey = Registry.LocalMachine.OpenSubKey(keyPath);

if (keyPath != null)
    appPath = regKey.GetValue("InstallLocation") as String;     // Cast to String in case of NULL value

Open in new window

You will now have the install location for the application.
In this example, this is "C:\Program Files (x86)\Spotify"

From this, you will be able to check this with the environment variable for "Program Files".
Environment.SpecialFolder.ProgramFiles. Many ways to go from here.

There is also more information to get (like DisplayName, DisplayVersion, URLInfoAbout, URLUpdateInfo, HelpLink, Publisher,  Comments)

Hope it helped :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 36720083
Thanks to both of you for your time... the response from wdosanjos will help me in other areas, and the response from theHollow gave me exactly what I needed to solve this problem.

Thanks again...
0