[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outook anywhere using CAS array and load balancing

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello everyone,

I have been tasked to setup Outlook Anywhere for our organization.  Upon some research I found that there may be some special considerations we need to take for our setup.

Environment:

Exchange 2010 Sp1
2 mailbox serves in a DAG
2 CAS/HT servers using windows network load balancing
OWA and Active sync published through TMG.
TMG is multihomed with an interface on private network and interface on public network.

I have seen some discussions on other forums talking saying that there can be issues using TMG firewall and WNLB due affinity and port assignments.

One person even said that you have to assign static ports for RPC connections to get this to work. I cant believe this is an uncommon configuration and just wonder if i am missunderstanding my research.

Any insight on this would be greatly apreciated.

Thanks Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jdflory
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36813723
I didn't get the question sorry!

since you have 2 CAS servers without mailbx role on them and you have configured NLB on them this is all you need to do

what problems you are facing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdflory
ID: 36815544
Not facing a problem.  I am just researching before i set this up.  I found on several forms that if yiu have  windows nlb and a tmg that there are some additional steps like changing rpc ports from dynamic to static.  They mention this is not a problem when using hardware load balancer.  

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 36816036
No there is no need to do anything like that, you could specify some ports for nlb if you dont want to have nlb running on all ports but it is not a requirment
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36948541
Load Balancing Exchange 2010 Client Access Servers using an Hardware Load Balancer Solution (Part 1)
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability-recovery/load-balancing-exchange-2010-client-access-servers-using-hardware-load-balancer-solution-part1.html

The above link is one good link for the NLB
0