Solved

Remote wipe, lock, and tracking software for iphone?

Posted on 2011-09-28
13
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can anyone recommend remote wipe, lock, and tracking software for iphone?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36718283
Do you have an Exchange Server?

If you do - that comes as standard as part of the Activesync Policies.

If not - then something like MobileMe I believe can do this for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 36718355
I do have exchange server, and the iphones in question would be using the built in exchange app to pull emails.  Do you have any documentation on how this would be done?

Is activesync enabled by default?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36718358
Activesync is enabled by default.

What version of Exchange do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 36718359
Would not the phone have to be part of our domain somehow?  Does simply getting mail from the exchange server enable a connection that would allow a wipe to happen over it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 36718362
exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 36718388
Excellent.

You will have a default Activesync Policy configured on Exchange 2007.  With this policy (Exchange Management Console> Org Config> Client Access> Exchange Activesync Mailbox Policies), you can configure what security / settings your devices use.

To remotely wipe a mobile device, you need to force a minimum of a 4-digit PIN (password).  Also enable the Policy Refresh Internal - as without it - once connected, any devices won't check for policy updates, which is pretty useless (should be enabled by default!).

With a PIN (password) enabled, you can remotely wipe a device if it is lost or stolen, or if someone tries too many invalid PIN's trying to unlock the phone.

As for tracking - you would need a 3rd party App - not used one before.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DaBagBoy
ID: 36719058
you might also look at apple's www.me.com site as you can
Locate
Display a message or sound
Lock or
Wipe

using nothing more than apples tools, may need a an Apple care/cloud subscription
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 36719436
So simply inputting the exchange server information in the iphone (and thus being able to retrieve email, etc) enables all that functionality between exchange and the phone?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DaBagBoy
ID: 36719477
Yes if you are using Apple's email servers with a me.com account

Has nothing to do with your company's exchange servers.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36719478
If you setup the Policy to force a PIN (Password) and then add the exchange account to the iPhone, that will force the PIN on the iPhone and as a result of that action, you will be able to remotely wipe the iPhone if it is lost or stolen, which can be done via OWA.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36993097
I know this is closed, but i figure I add some of my knowledge.
I am on exchange 2003 and I downloaded a free web install from microsoft to query the accounts with enabled EAS.  This will also work for Exchange 2007. Please read below.
This gives me the ability to break the EAS connections as well as wipe the device forcefully (not having to change the users pin).  You will not be able to track it, but with the new iOS 5 Find my iPhone is free with the new iCloud.  I am not sure if you can provision the phone to have iCloud account and lock it down.  It is some to look into for future connections.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=22243

Download Guidance
There are three versions of the Exchange Server ActiveSync Web Adminstration Tool that you may download depending on the version of Exchange deployed in your organization.

3: for Exchange Server 2003 SP2 only deployments, please select the downloadable file named "MobileAdmin (Ex2003).exe".

2: for Exchange Server 2007 only or mixed Exchange environments (Exchange Server 2007 and 2003 SP2) where this tool will be installed on a 32-bit Windows Operating System, please select the downloadable file named "MobileAdmin (32-bit).msi".

3: for Exchange deployments similiar to the second deployment scenario above, but this tool will be installed on a 64bit Windows Operating System, please select the downloadable file named "MobileAdmin.msi".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 36993106
Hey Bee, thanks a lot dude! :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36993135
You are not able to change the pin from that interface though.  
This is strictly for breaking the sync connections or Wiping it.

Note: If you set the device to wipe and do not delete it from your EAS connection DB.  If the user tries to establish another sync it will re-run the wipe.  ;)
0