Solved

windows 7 OS network error

Posted on 2011-09-28
17
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Sir,
               i am facing network issue in windows 7 OS , as when i assign ip adress to the pc having windows 7 it works for some time and gives yellow mark on the network sign in right corner . and shows no internet access .
Kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
17 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What error does it give you?  

Are you assigning the IP address manually?  
Are you certain there isn't another machine on the network with that address?  
Are you sure that address is valid on the network?  

Have you tried a different network cable?  
Have you tried a different port in your switch/router?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j_meca
Comment Utility
Wireless or Wired?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
Dear paulmacd:
it shows yelllow mark on the network sign .and shows no internet access .
i have confirmed that there is no other machine with same ip address
yes address is valid on network

yes i tried different cable too
yes i tried difefrent port also

this problem is not certain as if i put pc on DHCP it works properly and once if i disable and enable network card it works for some time properly and gives the same yellow mark and shows no internet access .
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
j_meca:
its a network connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
wired one
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
its happeneing with all windows 7 pc's when i freshly installed them . later they got corrected themselfs .
i dont understand what issue is this
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Do they start out with valid Default Gateways?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
sorry come again
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
"its happeneing with all windows 7 pc's when i freshly installed them . later they got corrected themselfs . i dont understand what issue is this "
My question is, what are the networking settings when you "fresly install" them?  I suspect the information is wrong and I'm wondering what settings you use.  What's the result of an IPCONFIG /ALL command on one of these machines?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dng2000
Comment Utility
For me, I often have to disable IPv6 and run a tool called 6to4 remover (http://www.ryanvictory.com/posts/automating-6to4-adapter-removal-in-windows/) to restore network access to some Windows 7 workstations and Windows Server 2008.  Our DC's are still running Windows Server 2003 so that was our reason on why these network settings have to be tweaked to keep it from going haywire.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
when i run my windows 7 pc on dhcp iits working fine , but when i assign it a unique ip address it works for some time but later showing yellow exclamation mark with no internet access .
IPCONFIG also gives up same ip rage which i have assigned
kindly advice
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
When you assign an IP address, is it in the range of IP addresses your DHCP server hands out?  If so, it's likely there's another computer on the network with the same IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
no i have properly checked the ip addresses , and the pc does not hangs out, as it work for some time but later it shows no internet access and yellow mar comes
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
please advice
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
When the exclamation point appears, try pinging 127.0.0.1 and also try pinging the default gateway address.  Let us know what the results were and we may be able to advise further.

Another good test (when the error is present) would be to go to a different (call it "good") computer on the net and ping the IP address of the problem computer.  Then disconnect the network cable on the problem computer and ping it again (from the good computer).  Those results would be useful here.

It would  also be useful to see the exact results that ipconfig /all produces, as Paulmacd requested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points, but can you tell us what you discovered?  What, if anything, resolved the problem?
0