Solved

what do the spiders ignore?

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Am I correct in thinking that the spider ignore  the following in domain names
a
and
the
 so
abestname   would be seen and treated by the spiders as a best name
best and name would be treated by the spiders as best name

0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36718584
I don't think so, but there are many spiders, and I'm sure their back-end processes deal with these things each in their own way.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36718760
No, that's not how it works.  The spiders collect everything.  Those words are ignored as search parameters on Google when they are separate words but when you run them all together without spaces, they form a new word and are not ignored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36718821
thanks.  so

a-best-name   would be seen and treated by the spiders as a "best name"
best-and-name would be treated by the spiders as "best name"
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 36718929
No.  '-' are not spaces.  Besides, spaces are not allowed in domain names.  If you type 'a best name' in Google, it will match 'a-best-name'.  However, the 'a' will be ignored as a search parameter but 'best' and 'name' will match in that name.  If you type 'a-best-name' in Google, it should be an exact match.

Like I said above, the spiders (which are the programs that scan web sites) collect everything.  Then the search engines take your requests and use a variety of methods to try to find the best match.  The reason for ignoring the simple words like "a, and, the, so" is because they are so common that they are meaningless matches.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 250 total points
ID: 36718953
As both [DaveBaldwin] and I point out, the spiders themselves are just collectors.  How the information they collect is treated depends on the backend (typcially a search engine).  I can't think of any reason why a domain name of a-best-name would be seen as "best name", but might come up as a result in a search anyway, depending on the search engine and other factors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36922661
thanks for your input
apologies about the delay in closing this - i have been away and forgot that the question was still open.
0