Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I copy a cron file from one machine to another machine?

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I have two Unix machine. I want to copy (rsync) the cron file from one machine to another.  

How can I do that?

and

Is it secure to do it?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36718513
crontab -l > tempfile

(rsync tempfile to other system)

On other system:

crontab tempfile

Take care to log in as the crontab owner on both systems!

wmp

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 36718535
Just copy the contents of the crontab file from one server to another.  It is usually located under /var/spool/crontabs.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 36718546
sorry I misread the question; listen to wool
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36718550
And how should cron recognize that there's a new crontab now?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 36718582
Depending on your flavor of Linux/Unix it should check in every so often but you could use

crontab -e

or

/etc/init.d/crontab stop && /etc/init.d/crontab start
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36718611
So if you must issue a command like crontab on the target system anyway - why not use it on both ends?

It's consistent and compatible with almost all Unix flavors (well not with ESX(i) but that's another question).

wmp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 36718679
I'm not sure why you are trying to argue with me but if you read above I said I misread the question and to ignore my response.  Please help the person asking the question instead.
0