Solved

AD Computer Properties Missing Tabs

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two different domains.  Both Windows 2003 server with SP2 and alll current MS updates.  Yesterday I right clicked on the computer properties in one of the domains and I see 8 tabs.  In the other domain I see 6 tabs.  The Security and Object tabs are missing in one of the domains.  Can anyone tell me why this would be?  Images attached. AD PC Properties Tab 1 AD PC Properties Tab 2
0
Comment
Question by:Tonygret
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 500 total points
ID: 36718488
In AD Users and Computers click View, Advanced Features
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tonygret
ID: 36718522
Fantastic!  I would have never found that.  Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36718525
in Active Directory Users and Computers  Make sure "Advanced features " is selected under "View".
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now